Conservative dynamics and its interactions  19 - 23 August 2019

08:00 - 17:00
Room : GA 3 21

Organisers

Leonid Polterovich, Tel Aviv University

Felix Schlenk, Université de Neuchâtel

This workshop brings together specialists working on various crossroads through conservative dynamics. It will highlight cutting edge research involving methods from symplectic topology, as well as interactions with other fields including smooth ergodic theory and PDEs.

Part of the Semester : Dynamics with Structures

Name University Dates of visit
Alberto Abbondandolo Ruhr-Universität Bochum 19/08/2019 - 23/08/2019
Marcelo Alves Université Libre de Bruxelles 19/08/2019 - 23/08/2019
Magnus Aspenberg Lund University 18/08/2019 - 27/08/2019
Cengiz Aydin Université de Neuchâtel 19/08/2019 - 23/08/2019
David Bechara Ruhr Universität Bochum 19/08/2019 - 23/08/2019
Michael Benedicks Uppsala University 18/08/2019 - 30/08/2019
Joé Brendel Université de Neuchâtel 19/08/2019 - 23/08/2019
Lev Buhovski Tel Aviv University 18/08/2019 - 25/08/2019
Lucas Dahinden Universität Heidelberg 18/08/2019 - 24/08/2019
Georgios Dimitroglou Rizell Uppsala University 19/08/2019 - 23/08/2019
Alberto Enciso ICMAT 19/08/2019 - 23/08/2019
Mohamadreza Farshidfar University of Neuchâtel 19/08/2019 - 23/08/2019
Urs Frauenfelder Augsburg Universität 19/08/2019 - 23/08/2019
Yaniv Ganor Tel Aviv University 19/08/2019 - 23/08/2019
Hansjörg Geiges Universität zu Köln 18/08/2019 - 24/08/2019
Viktor Ginzburg University of California Santa Cruz 19/08/2019 - 23/08/2019
Alexey Glutsyuk Ecole Normale Supérieure de Lyon 19/08/2019 - 24/08/2019
Vasilii Goriachkin Lund University 19/08/2019 - 23/08/2019
Basak Gurel University of Central Florida 18/08/2019 - 25/08/2019
Pazit Haim-Kislev Tel Aviv University 19/08/2019 - 23/08/2019
Boris Hasselblatt Tufts University 19/08/2019 - 23/08/2019
Vincent Humilière IMJ-PRG 19/08/2019 - 23/08/2019
Vadim Kaloshin University of Maryland 19/08/2019 - 23/08/2019
Oliver Katsikas Université de Fribourg 19/08/2019 - 23/08/2019
Konstantin Khanin University of Toronto Mississauga 17/08/2019 - 23/08/2019
Joontae Kim Korea Institute for Advanced Study 19/08/2019 - 23/08/2019
Seongchan Kim Université de Neuchâtel 19/08/2019 - 23/08/2019
Asaf Kislev Tel Aviv university 19/08/2019 - 23/08/2019
Myeonggi Kwon Justus-Liebig-Universität Gießen 19/08/2019 - 23/08/2019
Frédéric Le Roux IMJ-PRG 19/08/2019 - 23/08/2019
Rémi Leclercq Université Paris-Sud 19/08/2019 - 23/08/2019
Joaquín Lema Universidad de la República 19/08/2019 - 23/08/2019
Bing Li South China University of Technology 19/08/2019 - 23/08/2019
Shuxia Li Univeristy of Texas Rio Grande Valley 19/08/2019 - 23/08/2019
Bowen Liu Universität Augsburg 19/08/2019 - 23/08/2019
Ezequiel Maderna Universidad de la República 19/08/2019 - 23/08/2019
Nikolay Martynchuk FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg 19/08/2019 - 23/08/2019
Matthias Meiwes Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg 18/08/2019 - 24/08/2019
Will Merry ETHZ 19/08/2019 - 23/08/2019
Robert Nicholls University of Augsburg 19/08/2019 - 23/08/2019
Ryuma Orita Tokyo Metropolitan University 19/08/2019 - 23/08/2019
Federica Pasquotto Vrije Universiteit 18/08/2019 - 23/08/2019
Daniel Peralta-Salas ICMAT 18/08/2019 - 24/08/2019
Yakov Pesin Pennsylvania State University 17/08/2019 - 31/08/2019
Abror Pirnapasov Ruhr University Bochum 19/08/2019 - 23/08/2019
Leonid Polterovich Tel Aviv University 19/08/2019 - 30/08/2019
Zhijun (George) Qiao University of Texas Rio Grande Valley 19/08/2019 - 23/08/2019
Daniel Rudolf Ruhr University Bochum 19/08/2019 - 23/08/2019
Felix Schlenk Université de Neuchâtel 19/08/2019 - 30/08/2019
Jörg Schmeling Lund University 18/08/2019 - 02/09/2019
Konstantin Schäfer University of Bremen 19/08/2019 - 23/08/2019
Samuel Senti Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro 19/08/2019 - 23/08/2019
Egor Shelukhin University of Montreal 18/08/2019 - 24/08/2019
Gleb Smirnov ETHZ 19/08/2019 - 23/08/2019
Polina Vytnova University of Warwick 19/08/2019 - 23/08/2019
Jagna Wiƛniewska ETHZ 19/08/2019 - 23/08/2019
Kai Zehmisch Justus-Liebig-Universität Giessen 18/08/2019 - 24/08/2019
Seyed Zoalroshd University of Chicago 19/08/2019 - 23/08/2019
Total Guests : 58
Name University Dates of visit
Alberto Abbondandolo Ruhr-Universität Bochum 19/08/2019 - 23/08/2019
Marcelo Alves Université Libre de Bruxelles 19/08/2019 - 23/08/2019
Lev Buhovski Tel Aviv University 18/08/2019 - 25/08/2019
Georgios Dimitroglou Rizell Uppsala University 19/08/2019 - 23/08/2019
Urs Frauenfelder Augsburg Universität 19/08/2019 - 23/08/2019
Hansjörg Geiges Universität zu Köln 18/08/2019 - 24/08/2019
Alexey Glutsyuk Ecole Normale Supérieure de Lyon 19/08/2019 - 24/08/2019
Pazit Haim-Kislev Tel Aviv University 19/08/2019 - 23/08/2019
Vincent Humilière IMJ-PRG 19/08/2019 - 23/08/2019
Vadim Kaloshin University of Maryland 19/08/2019 - 23/08/2019
Frédéric Le Roux IMJ-PRG 19/08/2019 - 23/08/2019
Will Merry ETHZ 19/08/2019 - 23/08/2019
Daniel Peralta-Salas ICMAT 18/08/2019 - 24/08/2019
Egor Shelukhin University of Montreal 18/08/2019 - 24/08/2019
Total Guests : 14
Monday 19 August
08:30-09:30 CIB front desk registration and Welcome Coffee
09:30-10:30 Talk 1
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:00 Talk 2
12:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:00 Talk 3
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-16:30 Talk 4

Tuesday 20 August
09:30-10:30 Talk 5
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:00 Talk 6
12:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:00 Talk 7
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-16:30 Talk 8

Wednesday 21 August
09:30-10:30 Talk 9
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:00 Talk 10
12:00-14:00 Lunch
Social Outing

Thursday 22 August
09:30-10:30 Talk 11
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:00 Talk 12
12:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:00 Talk 13
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-16:30 Talk 14
17:15 Bernoulli Lecture
followed by a cocktail


Friday 23 August
09:30-10:30 Talk 15
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:00 Talk 16