Dynamics, Geometry and Combinatorics  21 - 25 October 2019

Part of the Semester : Dynamics with Structures

Room : GA 3 21

Organisers

Anders Karlsson, Université de Genève, Uppsala University

Bryna Kra, Northwestern University

Omri Sarig, Weizmann Institute for Science

This workshop brings together dynamicists who use techniques from, and are motivated by, combinatorics, geometry, and number theory.  The topics cover a broad swath of dynamics, including ergodic theory, homogeneous dynamics, symbolic dynamics, Teichmuller theory, and billiards, and the aim of the workshop is to highlight the common features across these subjects.

Name University Dates of visit
Magnus Aspenberg Lund University 20/10/2019 - 02/11/2019
Tim Austin UCLA 22/10/2019 - 25/10/2019
Michael Björklund Chalmers University of Technology 20/10/2019 - 25/10/2019
Alexander Bufetov CNRS Aix-Marseille 19/10/2019 - 26/10/2019
Emilio Corso ETH Zürich 21/10/2019 - 25/10/2019
Van Cyr Bucknell University 20/10/2019 - 26/10/2019
Klaudiusz Czudek Institute of Mathematics Polish Academy of Science 21/10/2019 - 25/10/2019
Dmitry Dolgopyat University of Maryland 20/10/2019 - 26/10/2019
Jeremias Epperlein Ben-Gurion University 20/10/2019 - 27/10/2019
Bin Feng Université Paris-Est Créteil 20/10/2019 - 25/10/2019
Nikos Frantzikinakis University of Crete 20/10/2019 - 26/10/2019
Alexander Gorodnik Universität Zürich 21/10/2019 - 25/10/2019
Sébastien Gouëzel CNRS, Université de Nantes 20/10/2019 - 25/10/2019
Armando W. Gutierrez Aalto University 20/10/2019 - 26/10/2019
Gustav Hammarhjelm Uppsala university 20/10/2019 - 25/10/2019
Bernard Host Université Paris-Est Marne-la-Vallée 20/10/2019 - 26/10/2019
Adam Kanigowski University of Maryland 20/10/2019 - 26/10/2019
Anders Karlsson Université de Genève, Uppsala University 21/10/2019 - 25/10/2019
Yosuke Kawamoto Kyushu University 21/10/2019 - 25/10/2019
Maxim Kirsebom University of Hamburg 21/10/2019 - 25/10/2019
Dmitry Kleinbock Brandeis University 21/10/2019 - 27/10/2019
Bryna Kra Northwestern University 20/10/2019 - 26/10/2019
Anh Le Northwestern University 20/10/2019 - 26/10/2019
François Ledrappier Université Pierre-et-Marie-Curie, Paris IV 20/10/2019 - 27/10/2019
Jialun Li Universität Zürich 21/10/2019 - 25/10/2019
Sixu Liu Tsinghua University 20/10/2019 - 25/10/2019
Keivan Mallahi-Karai Jacobs University 22/10/2019 - 01/11/2019
Amir Mohammadi University of California, San Diego 20/10/2019 - 03/11/2019
Joel Moreira University of Warwick 20/10/2019 - 26/10/2019
Wenyu Pan The University of Chicago 20/10/2019 - 26/10/2019
Aritro Pathak Brandeis University 21/10/2019 - 25/10/2019
Roland Prohaska ETH Zürich 21/10/2019 - 25/10/2019
Omri Sarig Weizmann Institute for Science 20/10/2019 - 25/10/2019
Jörg Schmeling Lund University 20/10/2019 - 25/10/2019
Samuel Senti Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro 21/10/2019 - 25/10/2019
Cagri Sert ETH Zurich 21/10/2019 - 25/10/2019
Pablo Shmerkin Universidad Torcuato di Tella 20/10/2019 - 26/10/2019
Kunkun Song Université Paris-Est Créteil 20/10/2019 - 25/10/2019
Manuel Stadlbauer Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro 20/10/2019 - 26/10/2019
Corinna Ulcigrai Universität Zürich 21/10/2019 - 25/10/2019
Péter Varjú University of Cambridge 21/10/2019 - 25/10/2019
Sanju Velani University of York 21/10/2019 - 26/10/2019
Polina Vytnova University of Warwick 20/10/2019 - 27/10/2019
Andreas Wieser ETH Zurich 21/10/2019 - 25/10/2019
Kitty Yang Northwestern University 21/10/2019 - 25/10/2019
Alexia Yavicoli University of St Andrews 20/10/2019 - 26/10/2019
Total Guests : 46
Name University Dates of visit
Michael Björklund Chalmers University of Technology 20/10/2019 - 25/10/2019
Alexander Bufetov CNRS Aix-Marseille 19/10/2019 - 26/10/2019
Van Cyr Bucknell University 20/10/2019 - 26/10/2019
Dmitry Dolgopyat University of Maryland 20/10/2019 - 26/10/2019
Nikos Frantzikinakis University of Crete 20/10/2019 - 26/10/2019
Alexander Gorodnik Universität Zürich 21/10/2019 - 25/10/2019
Sébastien Gouëzel CNRS, Université de Nantes 20/10/2019 - 25/10/2019
Bernard Host Université Paris-Est Marne-la-Vallée 20/10/2019 - 26/10/2019
Adam Kanigowski University of Maryland 20/10/2019 - 26/10/2019
Dmitry Kleinbock Brandeis University 21/10/2019 - 27/10/2019
François Ledrappier Université Pierre-et-Marie-Curie, Paris IV 20/10/2019 - 27/10/2019
Amir Mohammadi University of California, San Diego 20/10/2019 - 03/11/2019
Joel Moreira University of Warwick 20/10/2019 - 26/10/2019
Wenyu Pan The University of Chicago 20/10/2019 - 26/10/2019
Pablo Shmerkin Universidad Torcuato di Tella 20/10/2019 - 26/10/2019
Manuel Stadlbauer Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro 20/10/2019 - 26/10/2019
Corinna Ulcigrai Universität Zürich 21/10/2019 - 25/10/2019
Péter Varjú University of Cambridge 21/10/2019 - 25/10/2019
Sanju Velani University of York 21/10/2019 - 26/10/2019
Total Guests : 19
Monday 21 October
08:30-09:30 CIB front desk registration and Welcome Coffee
09:30-10:30 François Ledrappier Rigidity in negative curvature
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:00 Pablo Shmerkin A nonlinear version of Bourgain's projection theorem, with applications
12:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:00 Joel Moreira Multicorrelation sequences and primes
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-16:30 Corinna Ulcigrai Mixing time-changes of nilflows

Tuesday 22 October
09:00-10:00 Sebastian Gouëzel Ruelle resonances for linear pseudo-Anosov maps
10:00-11:00 Bernard Host A short proof of a conjecture of Erdös proved by Moreira, Richter and Robertson
11:00-11:30 Coffee Break
11:30-12:30 Manuel Stadlbauer Thermodynamical formalism and Martin boundary
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:00 Adam Kanigowski Bernoulli and K properties in smooth dynamics
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-16:30 Dmitry Kleinbock Uniform approximation in ergodic theory with shrinking targets

Wednesday 23 October
09:00-10:00 Alexander Bufetov Determinantal Point Processes and Extrapolation
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-11:30 Sanju Velani Diophantine Approximation on manifolds: lower bounds for Haudsorff dimension
11:30-12:30 Nikos Frantzikinakis Correlations of the Liouville function along deterministic and independent sequences
12:30-14:00 Lunch
Social outing

Thursday 24 October
09:30-10:30 Dmitry Dolgopyat On mixing properties of infinite measure preserving systems
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:00 Péter Varjú The dimension of Bernoulli convolutions
12:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:00 Van Cyr Ergodic properties of low complexity symbolic systems
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-16:30 Alexander Gorodnik Extreme problems in Diophantine Approximation and Dynamics
17:15 Bernoulli Lecture
Professor Tim Austin
Followed by a cocktail
The abstract structure of measure-preserving systems

Friday 25 October
09:00-10:00 Michael Björkund Counting in random lattices and higher rank actions
10:00-11:00 Wenyu Pan Kleinian Schottky groups, Patterson-Sullivan measures, and Fourier decay
11:00-11:30 Coffee Break

11:30-12:30 Amir Mohammadi Geodesic planes in hyperbolic 3-manifolds